Related image


PRIVACY POLICY

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to identify how the Canadian Association of Science Centres (CASC) complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and will be posted to the CASC website.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

When you register on our site to purchase products or services, register for an event, respond to a survey, enter a contest or sign up for our newsletter, CASC will collect your name, email address, organization, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and/or other details to provide you with the best possible customer service. 

CASC may use the information you provide to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature, quickly process your transactions, send periodic emails regarding your purchase or registration, follow up after correspondence, or provide you with information that may be relevant to you.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice and the opportunity to withdraw consent. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property or safety. 

Consent

By providing CASC with personal information, you are providing consent to use the information as specified above.  You may withdraw consent at any time by following the steps indicated in the “Access, Correction and Removal” section below.  Once unsubscribed, you may resubscribe on the CASC website.

Access, correction and removal

Anyone that has provided CASC with an email address can update their personal information by logging into the CASC website with individual email and password.  If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@casc-accs.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.  Please note that the individual identified as the bundle administrator for memberships will continue to receive emails related to invoicing unless a membership becomes lapsed. 

Safeguards

Your personal information is contained on secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep information confidential.  The CASC website is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.  All financial transactions are processed through a third party that is PCI compliant and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, your personal information, or would like to challenge our compliance with the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) you may contact us using the information below.


Canadian Association of Science Centres

100 Ramsey Lake Road

Sudbury, Ontario P3E 5S9

Canada

info@casc-accs.com

canadiansciencecentres.ca


Last Edited on 2017-10-10

The CASC office is situated in Robinson Huron Treaty territory and the land on which we learn and live is the traditional territory of the Atikameksheng Anishnawbek.

©2017 Canadian Association of Science Centres